trainee symposium

 


VENUE: Harborside Function Centre - Wellington NZ


The annual CICM Trainee Symposium is a one-day event open to all ICU trainees in Australia and New Zealand in the lead to up to the CICM Annual Scientific Meeting. The Trainee Symposium will present a diverse, exciting and educational program to inspire and motivate ICU trainees to become the best they can be in their training and practice of intensive care medicine. There will be talks on the latest research and best practice in key clinical topics, as well as a diverse range of non-clinical sessions of relevance to trainees at all stages.


Click here for PDF version of 2020 Trainee Symposium Program
Click here for Past Trainee Symposium Programs

DAY ONE | THURSDAY 21 MAY

8:00
REGISTRATION OPENS
HARBOURSIDE FOYER
8:50 - 9:00
Trainee Symposium Welcome: Dr Nicky Dobos
9:00 - 10:30
SESSION 1: Clinical Session
Chair:
TE ARO ROOM
9:00 - 9:20
Echo for the unstable non-cardiac ICU patient.
Dr Sara Allen

9:20 - 9:40
Paediatric ICU for the adult intensivist.
Dr Rebecca Smith

9:40 - 10:00
Obstetric emergencies.
Dr Nhi Nguyen

10:00 - 10:20
Radiology for the intensivist.
Dr James Entwistle

10:20 - 10:30
Q & A.
10:30 - 11:00
MORNING TEA
WATERFRONT ROOM
11:00 - 12:30
SESSION 2: Non-Clinical Session: Non Clinical Portfolio
Chair:
TE ARO ROOM
11:00 - 11:20
Why is a non-clinical portfolio important? A director's perspective.
Associate Professor Neil Orford

11:20 - 11:40
Law and ethics for intensivists.
Dr Steve Philpot

11:40 - 12:00
The importance of debriefing and mentoring in ICU.
Dr Irma Bilgrami

12:00 - 12:20
Topic to be confirmed.
Dr Mary Pinder

12:20 - 12:30
Q & A
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH
WATERFRONT ROOM
13:30 - 15:00
SESSION 3: Transition Year and Beyond
Chair:
TE ARO ROOM
13:30 - 13:45
Hear from the censor - what are the requirements?
Associate Professor Andrew Hilton

13:45 - 14:00
Hear from the trainee - my experience of the Transition Year.
14:00 - 14:15
An overseas fellowship.
Dr Behnoosh Samadi

14:15 - 14:30
What kind of consultant will you be?.
Dr Michaela Cartner

14:30 - 15:00
Panel Discussion / Q & A
15:00 - 15:40
AFTERNOON TEA
WATERFRONT ROOM
15:40 - 17:00
SESSION 4: Rapid Fire (Clinical)
Chair:
TE ARO ROOM
15:40 - 15:50
How I manage: The trauma patient.
Dr James Moore

15:50 - 16:00
How I manage: The brain-dead patient.
Dr Celia Bradford

16:00 - 16:10
How I manage: The acute liver failure.
Dr David Anderson

16:10 - 16:20
How I manage: The overdose of unkown origin.
Dr David Pearson

16:20 - 16:40
Insights into recent trials.
Dr Paul Young

16:40 - 17:00
Q & A
17:15
NETWORKING DRINKS
MICHAEL FOWLER CENTRE
Click on the arrow to expand the program
 


trainee symposium sponsor

 

GE Healthcare